香港労働法 Hong Kong Labor Issues #52 日本人のための香港労働問題研究:雇用条例 (Employment Ordinance):日本語版 第3部(1)

Updated: May 16


FILE PHOTO: A symbol of the justice system, a simple balance.  ©WiX
FILE PHOTO: A symbol of the justice system, a simple balance. ©WiX

香港労働法制研究

香港雇用条例 日本語注釈版


解説:最重要の注意事項は、418の条件(4週間で毎週18時間以上の労働時間契約)を達する連続性の雇用契約の概念に妥当する女性社員であり、単に日本語的な意味での継続雇用ならばどんな労働条件・形態でも産休の福利が享受できるわけではない点である。翻訳は、この点を明確にしなくてはならない。また、本翻訳プロジェクトは香港における日本人現地採用労働者達とその家族達の為のものであり、訳者の公益社会事業の一環として少数民族の日本人への連帯として行われている。従って、香港社会のためなどではなく、他ならぬ現地日本人労働者達を香港社会の労働問題から守ることに主眼を置いている。


第3部は、産前産後休業と育児休業に関わる。日本では、産前産後休業は労働基準法で定められているが、出産日前までの就業を認め、出産後の8週間無給休業を規定しているだけで、企業裁量と民事の範囲が広く、解雇制限も産休期間後30日後には無効になる。また別途、健康保険法で出産手当金がある。育児休業に関しては、育児休業、介護休業等育児又は家族介護を行う労働者の福祉に関する法律は、形式上の解雇制限があり、養子や女性・男性による育児という柔軟性があるが、パパ休暇8週間、子が1歳に達するまでの間の無給休暇であり、別途雇用保険法の育児休業給付金を申請する必要がある。基本的に、雇用主側にこの間の賃金を支払う義務がないのが日本である。香港は、この点全体的により優れている。


【原文】


Part III

Maternity Protection

(Part III added 5 of 1970s. 7. Format changes—E.R.3 of 2017)

12A.

Interpretation

In this Part, unless the context otherwise requires—

pregnant employee (懷孕僱員) means a female employee whose pregnancy has been confirmed by a medical certificate.

(Added 73 of 1997s. 2)


【原文】


第III部

生育保障

(第III部由1970年第5號第7條增補。格式變更——2017年第3號編輯修訂紀錄)

12A.

釋義

在本部中,除文意另有所指外 ——

懷孕僱員(pregnant employee)指已藉醫生證明書證實為懷孕的女性僱員。

(由1997年第73號第2條增補)


【日本語】


パートIII マタニティ・プロテクション (パートIIIは、1970年の第5号の第7条によって補足された。フォーマットの変更-2017年の編集改訂記録第3号) 12A 言い換えると このパートでは、文脈上別段の言及がない限り、 妊娠中の従業員とは、診断書により妊娠が確認された女性従業員を指す。 (1997年第73号第2条を追加)


注釈:ここでも、基本的に医療機関として暗黙に前提、想定されているのは、西洋医である。


【原文】


12.

Maternity leave

(1)

A female employee employed under a continuous contract immediately before taking any leave under this Part shall be entitled to maternity leave under this Part.

(Replaced 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(2)

Maternity leave shall be the aggregate of—

(a)

a continuous period of 14 weeks from and inclusive of—

(Amended 13 of 2020 s. 4)

(i)

the date of commencement of maternity leave as determined under section 12AA; or

(ii)

the actual date of confinement, if confinement occurs before the date of commencement mentioned in subparagraph (i);

(b)

a further period equal to the number of days, if any, beginning on the day after the expected date of confinement up to and including the actual date of confinement; such further period of leave is to be taken immediately following the period of leave under paragraph (a); and

(c)

a further period, not exceeding 4 weeks, on grounds of illness or disability arising out of the pregnancy or confinement.

(Replaced 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(3)

The period of maternity leave under subsection (2)(c) may be taken—

(a)

wholly or in part immediately before the period mentioned in subsection (2)(a);

(b)

wholly or in part immediately after the period mentioned in subsection (2)(a) or (b), as the case may be.

(Replaced 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(4)

Before taking leave, a female employee who intends to take any period of maternity leave under subsection (2) shall give notice of her pregnancy and of her intention to take maternity leave to her employer after her pregnancy has been confirmed by a medical certificate; the presentation of a medical certificate to the employer by the female employee confirming her pregnancy shall be a notice for the purpose of this subsection.

(Replaced 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(4A)

A female employee who has given notice under subsection (4) shall, if her pregnancy ceases otherwise than by reason of confinement, give notice of such cessation of pregnancy to her employer as soon as is reasonably practicable.

(Added 55 of 1987 s. 3)

(5)

If her confinement takes place

(a)

before notice under subsection (4) is given; or

(b)

after notice under subsection (4) is given but before the commencement of the period of maternity leave under subsection (2)(a)(i),

the female employee shall, within 7 days of her confinement, give notice to her employer of the date of confinement and of her intention to take any period of maternity leave under subsection (2)(a).

(Replaced 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(6)

A female employee who gives notice under subsection (4) shall, if so required by her employer, produce a medical certificate specifying the expected date of confinement.

(Replaced 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(7)

A female employee who gives notice under subsection (5) shall, if so required by her employer, produce a medical certificate specifying the date of confinement.

(Replaced 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(7A)

A female employee who may take any period of maternity leave under subsection (2)(b) shall, if so required by her employer, produce a medical certificate specifying the date of confinement.

(Added 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(8)

A female employee who intends to take any period of maternity leave under subsection (2)(c) shall give notice to that effect to her employer and shall, if so required by her employer, produce a medical certificate certifying as to the illness or disability.

(Amended 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(9)

(Repealed 73 of 1997 s. 3)

(10)

The continuity of employment of a female employee shall not be treated as broken by her taking maternity leave.

(Added 22 of 1981 s. 3)

(11)

For the avoidance of doubt it is declared that maternity leave is, and shall be granted, in addition to annual leave to which a female employee is entitled under this Ordinance and that any rest day or holiday that falls due during maternity leave shall be counted as part of the maternity leave and shall not give rise to any entitlement to an additional or other rest day or holiday or to holiday pay in the case of a female employee who is paid maternity leave pay for that holiday; and where no maternity leave pay is paid to the female employee for that holiday she shall be paid holiday pay for that holiday.

(Added 22 of 1981 s. 3. Amended 48 of 1984 s. 7)


【原文】


12.

產假

(1)

在緊接根據本部放取任何假期前根據連續性合約受僱的女性僱員,根據本部有權享有產假。

(由1997年第73號第3條代替)

(2)

產假是以下期間的合計日數 ——

(a)

自以下日期開始計算的一段14個星期的連續期間(該日期亦包括在內) ——

(由2020年第13號第4條修訂)

(i)

根據第12AA條決定的產假開始日期;或

(ii)

確實分娩日期(如在第(i)節所述的開始日期前分娩);

(b)

相等於由預計分娩日期翌日起至確實分娩日期止(該翌日及該確實分娩日期亦包括在內)的日數(如有的話)的另一期間;而此段產假須在緊接根據(a)段享有的產假後放取;及

(c)

因懷孕或分娩引致疾病或無工作能力的另一期間,以不超過4個星期為限。

(由1997年第73號第3條代替)

(3)

根據第(2)(c)款享有的產假,可 ——

(a)

在緊接第(2)(a)款所述期間之前全部放取或放取其中部分;

(b)

在緊接第(2)(a)或(b)款所述期間(視屬何情況而定)之後全部放取或放取其中部分。

(由1997年第73號第3條代替)

(4)

擬根據第(2)款放任何產假的女性僱員在放假前,須於藉醫生證明書證實為懷孕之後,將懷孕一事通知其僱主,並說明其擬放產假;而由女性僱員向其僱主出示證實其懷孕的醫生證明書,即屬一項本款所指的通知。

(由1997年第73號第3條代替)

(4A)

已根據第(4)款給予通知的女性僱員,如其懷孕並非因分娩而告終止,須於合理的切實可行範圍內盡快將懷孕終止一事通知其僱主。

(由1987年第55號第3條增補)

(5)

女性僱員如 ——

(a)

在根據第(4)款發出通知之前分娩;或

(b)

在根據第(4)款發出通知之後,但在根據第(2)(a)(i)款享有的該段產假的開始日期之前分娩,

則須在分娩後7天內,將該分娩日期通知其僱主,並說明其擬根據第(2)(a)款放產假。

(由1997年第73號第3條代替)

(6)

如僱主有此要求,根據第(4)款發出通知的女性僱員須交出指明其預計分娩日期的醫生證明書。

(由1997年第73號第3條代替)

(7)

如僱主有此要求,根據第(5)款發出通知的女性僱員須交出指明其分娩日期的醫生證明書。

(由1997年第73號第3條代替)

(7A)

如僱主有此要求,可根據第(2)(b)款放產假的女性僱員須交出指明其分娩日期的醫生證明書。

(由1997年第73號第3條增補)

(8)

擬根據第(2)(c)款放產假的女性僱員,須給予僱主表明此意的通知;如僱主有此要求,亦須交出醫生證明書,證明其疾病或無工作能力的情況。

(由1997年第73號第3條修訂)

(9)

(由1997年第73號第3條廢除)

(10)

女性僱員受僱期的連續性,不得因放產假而視為中斷。

(由1981年第22號第3條增補)

(11)

為免生疑問,特此聲明︰產假是女性僱員在根據本條例有權享有的年假以外另須獲給予的假期;在產假期間的任何休息日或假日皆作產假的一部分計算,僱員無權要求另給額外或其他休息日或假日;女性僱員如已就該假日獲付給產假薪酬,則無權要求付給假日薪酬;如並無就該假日獲付給產假薪酬,則須就該假日獲付給假日薪酬。

(由1981年第22號第3條增補。由1984年第48號第7條修訂)


【日本語】


12. 産休 (1) 本条文の下で休暇を取る直前に継続契約の下で雇用されている女性従業員は、本条文の下で産休を取得する権利がある。 (1997年第73条3号が置き換え) (2) 産休とは、以下の期間の合計日数である。 (a) 次の日付(その日付を含む)から始まる14週間の継続期間- (2020年第13条3号を修正) (i) 第12AA条に従って決定された産休の開始日;または (ii) 正確な分娩日(分娩がセクション(i)に記載されている開始日より前の場合)。 (b) 出産予定日の翌日から実際の出産日までに等しい期間(当該翌日及び実際の分娩日を含む)の日数(もしあれば); a)の産休期間を享受した後取得する。そして、 (c) 妊娠または出産によって引き起こされる病気または仕事の能力喪失の別の期間は、4週間を超えてはならない。 (1997年第73條第3号が置き換え) (3) サブセクション(2)(c)に基づく産休は、次のようになる。 (a) パラグラフ(2)(a)に記載されている期間の直前にその全部または一部を取得する。 (b) パラグラフ(2)(a)または(b)に記載されている期間の直後(場合によって)、その全部または一部を取得する。 (1997年第73条第3号が置き換え) (4) サブセクション(2)に基づいて産休を取得する予定の女性従業員は、雇用主に妊娠を通知し、休暇を取得する前に医師の診断書によって妊娠が確認された後、産休を取得する予定であることを表明する必要がある。従業員はそれを雇用主に提示するものとする。妊娠を確認する診断書は、この段落で言及されている通知である。 (1997年第73条第3号が置き換える) (4A) (4)項に基づいて通知を受けた女性従業員の場合、妊娠が分娩によって終了しない場合は、合理的に実行可能な限り速やかに雇用主に妊娠終了を通知する必要がある。 (1987年第55条第3号を追加) (5) 女性社員が- (a) サブセクション(4)に基づいて通知する前に出産する。または (b) サブセクション(4)に基づいて通知した後、サブセクション(2)(a)(i)に基づいて出産休暇のその期間の開始日の前である場合、出産後7日以内に、雇用主に生年月日を通知し、サブセクション(2)