香港労働 Hong Kong Labor Issues #10 日本人のための香港労働問題研究:ダブルペイ、年末報酬、ボーナスの支給の確実性について

Updated: May 9

#香港労働法 #日本人 #HongKong #Labor #Issues

香港労働 Hong Kong Labor Issues

日本のボーナス概念と香港の差異

香港現地採用の労働契約で、十三ヶ月目の給与としての確実に支給されるボーナスは、ダブルペイという。ボーナスが、日本的になしなのか? 資本家任意によるお年玉の如く賞金(紅包)なのか?それともいわゆる任意でないボーナスなのか?労働者は、まずそれらの契約上のボーナスの性質を明確にする必要がある。日本的には、日本のボーナスも例えば一円のボーナスもボーナスであり、一円の昇給も昇給ありとして今では求人文句や就業規則で詐欺的に謳われている。この辺の現実感覚も必要である。三種の神器の時代は20世紀である。対米従属の小泉政権以降の21世紀は、日本はネオリベ超格差社会の時代である。そして、香港はそれ以上のネオリベ社会である。ここには、不幸にも左の影響など微塵もないのがメディアの報道とは正反対の香港の実際である。どこに共産党の影響などあるのか?

香港では、日本以上に以下の問題を明確に意識する必要がある。

資本家の任意裁量によるボーナスなのか?確実に契約に基づいて支給されるボーナスなのか?

年末報酬(End of Year Payment)

香港の労働法規上は、年末報酬(End of Year Payment)という形で第11A条で規定されている。それに依ると、年末報酬とは名目がいかなるものであれ、契約上支給を合意した毎年の定期的な報酬、ボーナスであり、贈与賞与の性質を有さず、また資本家の任意による毎年支給される報酬やボーナスまたはそれらの一部ではない。

雇用主が、口頭もしくは文書で労働者が年末報酬を受領できると明言明記した場合、労働者は法的に年末報酬を受領することができる。

この年末報酬の計算期間において、労働者は3ヶ月以上勤務すれば、雇用主は解雇する場合は比率に基づいてこの報酬を支払わなくてはならない。これは、試用期間は含まないとされる。

さらに、この年末報酬の計算期間が締めになる前に既に連続して3ヶ月以上勤務している場合、このまま継続して勤務していくと比率に応じた報酬が入る法的仕組みになっている。

つまりこれには、3つの基本条件があり、1)この年末報酬の満期の後に、継続して勤務するか、もしくは普通解雇の場合。2)試用期間を設定してあり、雇用が試用の性質であり、試用期間の最初の3ヶ月が含まれない。3)この年末報酬受領の資格が確定した後、全ての試用期間を含む実際の雇用期間から比率に応じてこれを享受する。

雇用条例第11A条

11A.

Interpretation

(1)

In this Part, unless the context otherwise requires—

(Amended 7 of 2007 s. 5)

end of year payment

(年終酬金) means any annual payment (whether described as “thirteenth month payment”, “fourteenth month payment”, “double pay”, “end of year bonus” or otherwise) or annual bonus of a contractual nature, but does not include any annual payment or any annual bonus, or any proportion thereof, which is of a gratuitous nature or which is payable only at the discretion of the employer;

(Amended 74 of 1997 s. 6)

lunar year

(農曆年) means a Chinese lunar year ending immediately before a Lunar New Year’s Day;

payment period

(酬金期) has the meaning assigned to it by section 11C;

proportion of the end of year payment

(部分年終酬金) means the proportion of the end of year payment calculated in accordance with section 11F.

(Amended 7 of 2007 s. 5)

(2)

For the purposes of subsections (3), (4) and (5),

wages

(工資) includes any sum paid by an employer in respect of—

(a)

a day of maternity leave, a day of paternity leave, a rest day, a sickness day, a holiday or a day of annual leave taken by the employee;

(Amended 21 of 2014 s. 5)

(b)

a day of leave taken by the employee with the agreement of his employer;

(c)

a normal working day on which the employee is not provided with work;

(d)

a day of absence from work of the employee due to temporary incapacity for which compensation is payable under section 10 of the Employees’ Compensation Ordinance (Cap. 282).

(Added 7 of 2007 s. 5)

(3)

In this Part, a reference to the full month’s wages of an employee is to be construed as a reference to the monthly average of the wages earned by the employee during—

(a)

the period of 12 months immediately before the day on which the end of year payment becomes due to the employee under section 11E(1) or (2) or the day on which the proportion thereof becomes due to the employee under section 11F(3) or (4) (as appropriate) (due day); or

(b)

if the employee has been employed by the employer concerned for a period shorter than 12 months immediately before the due day, the shorter period.

(Added 7 of 2007 s. 5)

(4)

In calculating the monthly average of the wages earned by an employee during the period of 12 months or the shorter period—

(a)

any period therein for which the employee was not paid his wages or full wages by reason of—

(i)

any maternity leave, paternity leave, rest day, sickness day, holiday or annual leave taken by the employee;

(Amended 21 of 2014 s. 5)

(ii)

any leave taken by the employee with the agreement of his employer;

(iii)

his not being provided by his employer with work on any normal working day; or

(iv)

his absence from work due to temporary incapacity for which compensation is payable under section 10 of the Employees’ Compensation Ordinance (Cap. 282); and

(b)

any wages paid to him for the period referred to in paragraph (a),

are to be disregarded.

(Added 7 of 2007 s. 5)

(5)

For the avoidance of doubt, if the amount of the wages paid to an employee in respect of a day specified in subsection (2) is only a fraction of the amount earned by the employee on a normal working day, the wages and the day are to be disregarded in accordance with subsection (4).

(Added 7 of 2007 s. 5)

(6)

Despite subsection (3), if for any reason it is impracticable to calculate the monthly average of the wages earned by an employee in the manner provided in that subsection, the amount may be calculated by reference to the wages earned by a person who was employed at the same work by the same employer during the period of 12 months immediately before the due day, or, if there is no such person, by a person who was employed in the same trade or occupation and at the same work in the same district during the period of 12 months immediately before the due day.

(Added 7 of 2007 s. 5)

年末報酬を計算する支払い対象期間:これは雇用主が規定するが、もし明記なしの場合は農暦年を一つの単位とする。

年末報酬額:これは雇用主が規定するが、もし明記なしの場合は、額は2007年7月13日以降に改定された条例で計算する。賃金の項目を参照。

年末報酬:13ヶ月の給与、14ヶ月の給与、ダブルペイ、年末ボーナスなど企業ごとに様々な名称が採用されているが、上記の性質を有した報酬を指す。

支払い期限:年末報酬の締め日か、その後の7日以内。

曖昧なボーナス支払い規定の手口の場合

では、契約上まず任意のボーナスなのか明記されていない曖昧なボーナスである場合は、法律上どのように法廷に判断されるのか?それは、第11AA条によると定期的に支給されるボーナスとは正反対である旨の書面の条項、及び条件が当該契約書上にない場合は、定期的に毎年支給されるボーナスとして推定される。

注意:もし、契約上任意のボーナスか明記されていないが、口頭で資本家が当該ボーナスを任意の性質のものと伝え協議した場合、推定の定期支給の性質が消失する。

雇用条例第11AA条

11AA.

Presumption

(1)

It shall be presumed that an annual payment or annual bonus is not of a gratuitous nature and is not payable only at the discretion of the employer unless there is a written term or condition in the contract of employment to the contrary.

(2)

For the avoidance of doubt, it is hereby declared that subsection (1) shall not apply to any contract of employment made before the commencement* of this section.

(Added 74 of 1997 s. 7)

また、契約上も口頭でもボーナスに関する協議条項はなく、毎年実質的にボーナスが多かれ少なかれ支払われている場合や、全く支払われない場合、香港ではこれも推定の定期支給の性質を否定する。しかし、もし契約上も口頭でもボーナスに関する協議条項はなく、毎年定期的にダブルペイを月給と同額でちゃんと受け取っている場合、資本家は商売や業績が悪いからと支給しないのは契約違反になる。香港では、契約上規定がないボーナス支給については、実質的な支払いの方法で定期支給のボーナスかが推定される。

年末報酬の報酬期の範疇について

労働者は年末報酬が該当する期間である勤務期間をどう判断するべきか?法的に年末報酬支払いが義務付けられるのは労働者がどれくらいの期間働いてからか?それは、雇用条例第11F条によると、労働者が年末報酬が該当する期間に三ヶ月以上働いた場合である。しかし、この期間は試用期間ではない。ちなみに、香港は、試用期間は延長が後出しで際限なく合法的にできる仕組みになっていてそれを悪用する労働問題があるが、基本の単位は、三ヶ月、六ヶ月、三年(超高級の高プロ、公務員)などにしている。以上の条件を満たせば、法律上労働者は年末報酬を得られる。もちろん、懲戒解雇の場合はない。なるほど、無期限の試用期間は延長の無法性のおかげで香港では可能になっている。従って、試用期間を延長すればするほどその後の3ヶ月という勤務期間を満了して初めてこの支払い対象になる。試用期間は法的義務ではないので、無しもありである。無い方が、労働者にとって有利である。

雇用条例第11F条

11F.

Proportion of the end of year payment

(1)

Subject to subsections (1A) and (1B), where, in the case of an employee to whom this Part applies who has not been employed by the same employer for the whole of a payment period but has been so employed for a period of not less than 3 months in the payment period—

(Amended 74 of 1997 s. 8; 7 of 2001 s. 4)

(a)

the contract of employment is terminated—

(i)

at any time during the payment period; or

(ii)

on the expiry of the payment period; or

(Replaced 7 of 2001 s. 4)

(b)

the employee continues to be employed by the employer after the expiry of the payment period,

the employee shall be paid a proportion, calculated in accordance with subsection (2), of the end of year payment that would have been payable under this Part if he had been employed by the same employer for the whole of the payment period.

(1A)

If it is a term or condition of a contract of employment that the employee is on probation, the period of such probation or a period of 3 months, whichever is the shorter, shall be excluded from the calculation of the 3 months’ period under subsection (1).

(Added 74 of 1997 s. 8)

(1B)

Subsection (1)(a) shall not apply where a contract of employment is terminated—

(a)

by the employee (except such a termination which is in accordance with section 10); or

(b)

in accordance with section 9.

(Added 7 of 2001 s. 4)

(2)

The proportion of the end of year payment payable under subsection (1) shall be—

(a)

the proportion specified in that behalf in the contract of employment; or

(b)

if a proportion is not so specified, the sum which bears the same proportion to a full month’s wages of the employee as his period of service under the contract of employment in the payment period bears to that payment period.

(3)

The proportion of the end of year payment payable under subsection (1) shall become due to the employee—

(a)

under paragraph (a) of that subsection—

(i)

on the day on which the contract of employment terminates; or

(ii)

in the case of a proportion of an end of year payment that falls to be calculated by reference to any profits of the employer, on the day on which the profits of the employer are ascertained; or

(b)

under paragraph (b) of that subsection—

(i)